v0.3 — captured 2026-07-21
Assumptions
Every default value in the LCOI calculator has a source and a date. This page lists them alongside the formula and the simplifications baked into v0.3. Figures are captured quarterly — the market moves faster than any calculator default can. See the changelog for what moved since the last capture.
Methodology
The calculator computes levelized cost of inference per million tokens, separately for input (prefill) and output (decode), plus a blended figure. Combined throughput is a token-weighted harmonic mean of hardware-specific prefill and decode rates. CapEx (net of hardware-specific residual value) is annualised via a Capital Recovery Factor. OpEx splits into a fixed-per-cluster bucket and a per-GPU bucket. Utilisation is a 24-hour schedule whose time-average drives cost. All preset-linked defaults — cluster size, power cap, residual value, facility overhead, OpEx, PUE — update automatically when hardware or region is changed.
prefill_time/req = avg_prompt_tokens / prefill_tps
decode_time/req = avg_output_tokens / decode_tps
prefill_time_fraction = prefill_time/req / (prefill_time/req + decode_time/req)
input_token_fraction = avg_prompt_tokens / (avg_prompt_tokens + avg_output_tokens)
output_token_fraction = 1 − input_token_fraction
combined_tps = (avg_prompt_tokens + avg_output_tokens)
/ (prefill_time/req + decode_time/req)
cluster_efficiency = max(0, 1 − clusterOverheadBase × log2(cluster_size))
effective_tps = combined_tps × cluster_size × cluster_efficiency
avg_utilisation = mean(utilisation_schedule)
peak_utilisation = max(utilisation_schedule)
headroom_fraction = 1 − avg_utilisation / peak_utilisation
annual_tokens = effective_tps × 3600 × 8760 × avg_utilisation
annual_input_tokens = annual_tokens × input_token_fraction
annual_output_tokens = annual_tokens × output_token_fraction
CRF(r, n) = r(1+r)^n / ((1+r)^n − 1) (= 1/n at r = 0)
PV(future, r, n) = future / (1+r)^n
gpu_capex_total = gpu_price × cluster_size
salvage_total = gpu_capex_total × residual_value_pct ← hardware preset
net_gpu_capex = gpu_capex_total − PV(salvage_total, r, n)
capex_annual = net_gpu_capex × CRF(r, n)
overhead_annual = gpu_capex_total × facility_overhead × CRF(r, n) ← hardware preset
effective_power_kw = power_cap_watts / 1000 ← hardware preset
electricity_annual = effective_power_kw × cluster_size × 8760 × avg_utilisation × price_per_kwh
cooling_annual = effective_power_kw × cluster_size × (pue − 1) × 8760 × avg_utilisation × price_per_kwh
← pue from region preset
opex_annual = opex_fixed_per_cluster + opex_per_gpu × cluster_size
← both from hardware preset
total_annual = capex_annual + overhead_annual
+ electricity_annual + cooling_annual + opex_annual
# Joint costs allocated to input vs output by GPU time (prefill vs decode):
input_cost_annual = total_annual × prefill_time_fraction
output_cost_annual = total_annual × (1 − prefill_time_fraction)
lcoi_input_per_M = input_cost_annual / annual_input_tokens × 1,000,000
lcoi_output_per_M = output_cost_annual / annual_output_tokens × 1,000,000
blended_lcoi_per_M = total_annual / annual_tokens × 1,000,000What v0.2 leaves out
- Cost allocation is by GPU time, not by token type. Joint costs are split between input and output streams by the share of GPU wall-clock in each phase. Other defensible bases (FLOPs, memory bandwidth) would weight phases differently; time is the most defensible default and rarely gives materially different results.
- Topology-blind cluster model. The log₂ derate does not distinguish NVLink within a node from InfiniBand or Ethernet across nodes; see Cluster overhead below.
- Idle power is zero. Utilisation scales both throughput and power linearly. Real GPUs draw 5–10% of TDP at idle; small effect at moderate utilisation, larger below 20%.
- Residual is recovered as one lump at end-of-life. Real resale happens over months and depends on secondary-market clearing. The PV-of-salvage approximation is adequate for 3–5 year windows.
- Training costs excluded. Inference is on the tin.
v0.2 modelling levers
Several levers now carry hardware- or region-specific defaults: switching the hardware preset in the calculator automatically refills cluster size, power cap, residual value, facility overhead, and OpEx. Region switching refills electricity price and PUE. The values shown in the Hardware and Region preset sections below are the authoritative defaults.
Workload shape (prompt vs. output tokens)
- Llama 3 70B (FP8)
- 1,000 in / 300 out
- Llama 3 8B (FP8)
- 500 in / 200 out
- GPT-4-class MoE (proxy)
- 1,500 in / 500 out
- Captured
- 2026-07
Defaults are model-specific and update when the model preset changes. Combined throughput is a token-weighted harmonic mean of the prefill and decode rates (see TPS section below): an average request takes prompt/prefillTps + output/decodeTps seconds, and effective throughput is total tokens divided by total time. When prefillTps ≫ decodeTps the harmonic mean collapses toward the decode rate — decode is the bottleneck. Values reflect typical 2026 chat workloads; RAG and coding tasks skew toward longer prompts. Source: Towards Data Science — Prefill Is Compute-Bound. Decode Is Memory-Bound (2024) — also Agrawal et al., Sarathi-Serve, USENIX OSDI 2024.
Joint-cost allocation: input vs output prices
- Allocation basis
- GPU wall-clock time
- Captured
- 2026-07
All costs are joint — CapEx, electricity, cooling, and OpEx accrue while the GPU is busy regardless of phase. The calculator splits the total annual cost by prefillTimeFraction (share of GPU wall-clock in prefill), then divides each bucket by the corresponding annual token volume. With separate prefill and decode rates set per hardware preset, input and output prices differ meaningfully by default: on H100 + Llama 3 70B, prefill runs at 3,000 tok/s vs. decode at 310 tok/s (~10:1 ratio), so output tokens are ~10× more expensive per token than input tokens. The throughput asymmetry is documented in Agrawal et al., Sarathi-Serve, USENIX OSDI 2024 — the paper shows one decode step is computationally equivalent to ~128 prefill tokens, though at production batch sizes with continuous batching the effective ratio at the system level is 2–10×. Time remains the most defensible joint-cost allocation basis; FLOPs or bandwidth allocation would give broadly similar results.
Discount rate / NPV
- Default
- 8.0%
- Captured
- 2026-07
CapEx is annualised via the Capital Recovery Factor — the constant annual payment whose present value equals the net-of-residual up-front cost. 8% is derived from: US 10-year Treasury (FRED) at ~4.5% in mid-2026, plus the Kroll recommended equity risk premium of 5.0% (reaffirmed March 2026), giving ~9.5% for a base-case US business. 8% is on the low end, appropriate for an operator using leverage or with secured financing. At r = 0 the CRF collapses to 1/n (straight-line). Hyperscalers borrow at 4–6%.
Residual / salvage value
- H100 SXM
- 25%
- A100 80GB
- 35%
- RTX 4090
- 40%
- B200
- 40%
- RTX 5090
- 40%
- Captured
- 2026-07
Defaults are hardware-specific and update when the hardware preset changes. Values represent conservative 3-year forward projections anchored to current secondary-market data: Compute Exchange — H100 GPU price 2026 and BestValueGPU — RTX 4090 price history. H100 SXM residual cut from 30% to 25% this quarter: used SXM now trades anywhere from 17% to 75% of new retail depending on listing, a materially wider bid-ask than April, and Blackwell's ramp is accelerating Hopper depreciation. A100 80GB stays at 35% — consistent with the new $9,000 price point and the current $4–9k used range. RTX 4090 sells at 44–62% of MSRP (trade-in as low as $699 per VideoCardz); 40% is a conservative 3-year projection. B200 and RTX 5090 are carried at 40% as a placeholder — no secondary market exists yet for either, so this is the least-confident residual figure on the page and should be revisited every capture until real resale data appears. Salvage is discounted to present value at the same discount rate as CapEx and subtracted before annualising.
Power cap (vs. nameplate TDP)
- H100 SXM
- 500 W cap / 700 W TDP
- A100 80GB
- 350 W cap / 400 W TDP
- RTX 4090
- 400 W cap / 450 W TDP
- B200
- 850 W cap / 1000 W TDP
- RTX 5090
- 500 W cap / 575 W TDP
- Captured
- 2026-07
Defaults are hardware-specific and update when the hardware preset changes. Power is capped via nvidia-smi -pl with minimal throughput impact at inference-typical batch sizes. The NVIDIA DGX H100 User Guide documents the three mechanisms for power budget control; the H100 PCIe configurable range is 200–350 W (NVIDIA Developer Forums, 2023). The 500 W SXM cap used here is an informed operator estimate — no public NVIDIA doc prescribes an inference-specific SXM cap. A100 (350 W cap vs. 400 W TDP) and RTX 4090 (400 W cap vs. 450 W TDP) are similarly conservative. B200 (850 W cap vs. 1,000 W TDP) and RTX 5090 (500 W cap vs. 575 W TDP) follow the same conservative logic, though B200's liquid-cooled power envelope is less publicly documented than Hopper's. The power cap drives electricity and cooling; TDP is retained as the nameplate spec.
Facility overhead
- H100 SXM
- 15%
- A100 80GB
- 10%
- RTX 4090
- 2%
- B200
- 15%
- RTX 5090
- 2%
- Captured
- 2026-07
Defaults are hardware-specific and update when the hardware preset changes. H100 production colo includes networking switches, NVMe storage, racks, and PDUs (15%). A100 deployments share more infrastructure (10%). RTX 4090 and RTX 5090 workstations sit on a shelf with near-zero overhead (2%). B200 is carried at the H100 tier (15%) as a placeholder — real Blackwell deployments likely need more networking and liquid-cooling infrastructure than this reflects, but no small-operator TCO breakdown exists yet. An Introl GPU Infrastructure TCO model (2025) puts space + facilities at ~$240k/year for a 100-GPU H100 cluster (against ~$3.5M GPU CapEx), consistent with 6–8% annually — the 15% one-time CapEx multiplier used here is comparable over a 3-year amortisation window. Facility overhead is CapEx, annualised via the same CRF as the GPU. Excludes cooling (PUE) and the building shell.
Hybrid OpEx (fixed + per-GPU)
- H100 SXM
- $30k fixed + $1000/GPU
- A100 80GB
- $15k fixed + $800/GPU
- RTX 4090
- $0k fixed + $200/GPU
- B200
- $30k fixed + $1000/GPU
- RTX 5090
- $0k fixed + $200/GPU
- Captured
- 2026-07
Defaults are hardware-specific and update when the hardware preset changes. Labor doesn’t scale linearly with GPU count — one SRE supports many GPUs — so it lives in the fixed bucket. The Introl TCO model (2025) puts 5 FTE at $900k/year for a 100-GPU H100 cluster, implying ~$9k/GPU/year all-in staff. Our $30k fixed + $1k/GPU is lower (conservative for a deployment sharing staff across other workloads). Staffing ratios of 20–50 GPUs per engineer are consistent with BroadStaff Global — Data Center Staffing Levels (2024). RTX 4090 and RTX 5090 ($0 fixed) model hobbyist self-service. B200 is carried at the H100 tier — no public staffing data exists yet for Blackwell-generation small-operator deployments. Per-GPU costs (software licences, maintenance, HBM/PSU replacement) scale with the fleet.
Cluster overhead
- Coefficient
- 3% / doubling
- Captured
- 2026-07
Effective throughput per GPU is derated by 3% × log₂(clusterSize): ~9% at 8 GPUs, ~15% at 32 GPUs, ~18% at 64 GPUs, clamped at 0. Coarse empirical proxy — does not distinguish NVLink within a node from InfiniBand or Ethernet across nodes, nor the discontinuity at the node boundary (~8 GPUs). All-NVLink clusters see 2–5% real overhead (model overstates); large multi-node clusters may see more (model understates). Source: [source needed] — empirical proxy; no published benchmark was found that directly calibrates this log₂ coefficient; topology-aware model on the roadmap.
Hourly utilisation schedule
- Default
- flat 40%
- Length
- 24 hours
- Captured
- 2026-07
Cost math uses the time-average utilisation; peak and headroom (1 − avg/peak) are reported separately so operators can see over-provisioning cost. A flat schedule produces zero headroom; a consumer app with peak business hours and quiet nights often shows 50%+ headroom. The slider drives a flat schedule; the Advanced textarea accepts comma-separated hourly values for diurnal patterns. The 40% default is a neutral starting point — no single published figure exists for small-operator inference utilisation; hyperscalers report 65%+ via multi-tenant continuous batching. Source: [source needed] — workload-specific; adjust to your deployment.
Hardware presets
Each hardware preset carries all deployment-linked defaults: GPU price, nameplate TDP, power cap for energy math, typical cluster size, residual value, facility overhead, and OpEx (fixed + per-GPU). All refill automatically when hardware is changed in the calculator.
NVIDIA H100 SXM
- GPU price
- $35,000
- TDP (nameplate)
- 700 W
- Power cap
- 500 W
- Default cluster
- 32 GPUs
- Residual value
- 25%
- Facility overhead
- 15%
- OpEx fixed
- $30,000 / cluster
- OpEx marginal
- $1,000 / GPU
Source: Compute Exchange / CloudZero H100 market analysis (2026) — New SXM units still $35–40k; used SXM trades $15–28k (some listings as low as $6–15k). Residual cut from 30% to 25% for the 3-year-forward projection — the secondary-market bid-ask has widened materially since April, and Blackwell ramp accelerates Hopper depreciation. Rental cross-check: H100 on-demand has fallen to roughly $2.00–2.64/hr, spot as low as $1.43/hr (Spheron, 2026-06/07) — a rough rent-vs-buy breakeven at these used prices lands in the 17,500–24,500 hour range, i.e. 2–3 years at 30–40% utilisation.
NVIDIA A100 80GB
- GPU price
- $9,000
- TDP (nameplate)
- 400 W
- Power cap
- 350 W
- Default cluster
- 8 GPUs
- Residual value
- 35%
- Facility overhead
- 10%
- OpEx fixed
- $15,000 / cluster
- OpEx marginal
- $800 / GPU
Source: Jarvislabs A100 80GB price guide (2026) — Cut from $12,000 to $9,000: new/refurb now runs $7–15k, used $4–9k — the market has moved down since April as H100/B200 supply frees up A100 secondary stock. A100 being cheaper per token than H100 at current pricing remains a live finding — throughput is lower but not in proportion to price; recheck this after every price update.
NVIDIA RTX 4090
- GPU price
- $2,000
- TDP (nameplate)
- 450 W
- Power cap
- 400 W
- Default cluster
- 1 GPU
- Residual value
- 40%
- Facility overhead
- 2%
- OpEx fixed
- $0 / cluster
- OpEx marginal
- $200 / GPU
Source: Consumer retail (NVIDIA MSRP, 2026) — Still $1,600–2,000 street in July 2026 — no change from the April capture. Not a production-inference part. Llama 3 70B FP8 does not fit in 24 GB VRAM without Q4/Q5 quantisation, which changes output quality. Figures assume quantised deployment.
NVIDIA B200
- GPU price
- $37,500
- TDP (nameplate)
- 1000 W
- Power cap
- 850 W
- Default cluster
- 8 GPUs
- Residual value
- 40%
- Facility overhead
- 15%
- OpEx fixed
- $30,000 / cluster
- OpEx marginal
- $1,000 / GPU
Source: NVIDIA / SemiAnalysis InferenceMAX v1 + IntuitionLabs Blackwell pricing guide (2026) — $37,500 is the DGX B200 (8-GPU) system-implied per-GPU price ($35–40k); standalone single-unit spot pricing has since risen to $45–50k as of July 2026 — use the higher figure if buying outside a bulk system. Facility overhead and OpEx are carried at the H100 tier as a placeholder: each B200 draws up to 1,000 W and typically needs liquid cooling, and no public TCO breakdown for small-operator Blackwell deployments exists yet — treat these two fields as the least-confident numbers on this page.
NVIDIA RTX 5090
- GPU price
- $2,200
- TDP (nameplate)
- 575 W
- Power cap
- 500 W
- Default cluster
- 1 GPU
- Residual value
- 40%
- Facility overhead
- 2%
- OpEx fixed
- $0 / cluster
- OpEx marginal
- $200 / GPU
Source: CloudRift RTX 5090 vs 4090 LLM inference benchmark (2026) — 32 GB GDDR7 (up from 24 GB on the 4090) means Llama 3 70B needs less aggressive quantisation to fit, though this preset still models a quantised deployment for consistency with the 4090 row. Throughput uplift over the 4090 (~2x, measured on Qwen3-Coder-30B AWQ, a different model from this site’s matrix) is applied proportionally to the 4090 TPS rows below — same derivation method already used for A100.
Model presets & throughput
Each model preset carries its typical workload shape (prompt / output tokens) and is associated with two throughput matrices — blended (for benchmark reference) and separate prefill / decode values (for the input/output cost split). Prefill and decode rates refill automatically when hardware or model is changed.
Default workload shape
| Model | Avg prompt (tokens) | Avg output (tokens) |
|---|---|---|
| Llama 3 70B (FP8) | 1,000 | 300 |
| Llama 3 8B (FP8) | 500 | 200 |
| GPT-4-class MoE (proxy) | 1,500 | 500 |
Blended throughput — benchmark reference (tok/s per GPU)
Combined rate across a production workload mix. Used as the anchor for calibrating the prefill/decode split below.
| Model ↓ / Hardware → | H100 SXM | A100 80GB | RTX 4090 | B200 | RTX 5090 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Llama 3 70B (FP8) | 1,000 | 400 | 45 | 10,000 | 90 |
| Llama 3 8B (FP8) | 3,500 | 1,500 | 900 | 35,000 | 1,800 |
| GPT-4-class MoE (proxy) | 500 | 200 | 15 | 5,000 | 30 |
Prefill throughput (tok/s per GPU)
Calibrated so the harmonic mean at each model’s default workload shape equals the blended figure above. Prefill:decode ratio ~10:1 reflects production continuous-batching behaviour — prefill is compute-parallel (fast); decode is KV-cache bandwidth-bound (slow). The fundamental asymmetry is documented in Agrawal et al., Sarathi-Serve, USENIX OSDI 2024 (one decode step ≈ 128 prefill tokens computationally); at production batch sizes the system-level ratio compresses to 2–10×.
| Model ↓ / Hardware → | H100 SXM | A100 80GB | RTX 4090 | B200 | RTX 5090 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Llama 3 70B (FP8) | 3,000 | 1,200 | 140 | 30,000 | 280 |
| Llama 3 8B (FP8) | 10,000 | 4,500 | 3,200 | 100,000 | 6,400 |
| GPT-4-class MoE (proxy) | 1,600 | 650 | 50 | 16,000 | 100 |
Decode throughput (tok/s per GPU)
| Model ↓ / Hardware → | H100 SXM | A100 80GB | RTX 4090 | B200 | RTX 5090 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Llama 3 70B (FP8) | 310 | 120 | 14 | 3,100 | 28 |
| Llama 3 8B (FP8) | 1,333 | 563 | 320 | 13,330 | 640 |
| GPT-4-class MoE (proxy) | 160 | 65 | 5 | 1,600 | 10 |
Model citations
- Llama 3 70B (FP8) — source needed — model identity is public; throughput figures are hardware-specific, see TPS matrix sources.
- Llama 3 8B (FP8) — source needed — model identity is public; throughput figures are hardware-specific, see TPS matrix sources.
- GPT-4-class MoE (proxy) — source needed — rough proxy for a large MoE of similar class. No verified public benchmark; flagged as estimate until a reference lands.
TPS benchmark sources
- dlewis.io — Llama 3.3 70B on 4×H100 SXM5 (BF16) (2026-04) — 2,600 tps at 250 concurrent users across 4 GPUs → ~650 tps/GPU BF16. FP8 on H100 yields ~1.5× → ~1,000 tps/GPU.
- VALDI — Llama 3.1 8B inference on H100 (2026-04) — 3,621 tps at batch 64; rounded down to 3,500 for a production-conservative default.
- hardware-corner.net — RTX 4090 LLM benchmarks (2026-04) — ~52 tps peak with Q4_K_M quantisation; 45 tps as production-realistic. Requires quantisation — 70B does not fit in 24 GB VRAM at full precision.
- NVIDIA / SemiAnalysis InferenceMAX v1 — B200 on Llama 3.3 70B (2026-07) — ≥10,000 TPS/GPU at 50 TPS/user interactivity — ~4x H200 per NVIDIA/SemiAnalysis. Real measurement, not derived.
- CloudRift — RTX 5090 vs 4090 LLM inference benchmark (2026-07) — Benchmark measured on Qwen3-Coder-30B (AWQ), a different model from this matrix — 4,570 vs 2,259 tok/s ≈ 2.0x. Applied proportionally to the RTX 4090×70B row here. Estimate.
- No public benchmark — source needed — rough estimate for a large MoE proxy. [source needed]
- Derived from H100×70B (bandwidth-ratio) — Derived from H100 by memory-bandwidth ratio (HBM2e 3.35 TB/s vs HBM2 2.0 TB/s ≈ 1.68×) plus weaker FP8 support, giving a combined ~2.3–2.5× gap. Estimate, not measurement. [source needed]
- Derived from H100×8B (bandwidth-ratio) — Derived from H100×8B by bandwidth ratio (~2.3×). Estimate. [source needed]
- Bandwidth-derived estimate — source needed — 8B fits in 24 GB VRAM; throughput estimated from H100×8B via bandwidth ratio. Estimate. [source needed]
- Derived — scaled from measured B200×70B gain — source needed — no direct public benchmark for this pair. Applies the same ~10x uplift InferenceMAX measured for 70B to the H100×8B row. Estimate. [source needed]
- Derived — scaled from RTX 4090×8B — source needed — applies the same ~2x uplift to the RTX 4090×8B row. Estimate. [source needed]
- Derived — scaled from RTX 4090×gpt-4-class — source needed — applies the same ~2x uplift to the RTX 4090×gpt-4-class row. Estimate. [source needed]
Electricity & PUE presets
Industrial tariffs in USD/kWh and typical facility PUE. Both refill automatically when region is changed in the calculator. PUE reflects climate and typical data-centre build standard in each region.
US avg (industrial)
$0.09 / kWh · PUE 1.40Source: EIA Electricity Monthly Update (industrial, 2025 average) — captured 2026-07. 2025 average 8.62¢/kWh, industrial revenue per kWh +8.6% YoY as of Feb 2026 — rounded up from $0.08 to $0.09. PUE 1.40 reflects large-colo average; Uptime Institute Global Data Center Survey 2025 (15th annual) puts the global capacity-weighted average at 1.54, flat for six consecutive years.
EU avg (industrial)
$0.21 / kWh · PUE 1.36Source: Eurostat — non-household electricity, H2 2025 (nrg_pc_205) — captured 2026-07. EU-27 average €18.37/100kWh in H2 2025 (−3.5% half-on-half), converted at EUR/USD ≈1.14 (2026-07-20) → $0.21/kWh, up from the April $0.15 default which used a different consumption band. PUE 1.36 from European Commission EED aggregate data (2025); member-state range 1.15–1.66.
Germany (industrial)
$0.26 / kWh · PUE 1.30Source: Eurostat — non-household electricity, Germany H2 2025 (nrg_pc_205) — captured 2026-07. Germany €22.64/100kWh in the 500–2,000 MWh non-household band, H2 2025 — the same band as the EU/Ireland figures above for consistency. A 32-GPU cluster (~200–300 MWh/yr) sits in this small-consumer band, not the discounted 20,000–70,000 MWh band, which argues for the higher figure. Converted at EUR/USD ≈1.14 → $0.26/kWh, up from $0.18. PUE 1.30 from German Datacenter Association Impact Report 2024 (modern colo range 1.2–1.3).
Ireland (industrial)
$0.29 / kWh · PUE 1.20Source: Eurostat — non-household electricity, Ireland H2 2025 (nrg_pc_205) — captured 2026-07. Ireland €25.52/100kWh in H2 2025, same consumption band as Germany/EU above, down from €27.26 in H1 2025. Converted at EUR/USD ≈1.14 → $0.29/kWh, up slightly from $0.28. PUE 1.20 is conservative for Ireland; Google Dublin achieved 1.08 TTM (Q4 2024); Microsoft EMEA (incl. Dublin) 1.16 FY2025.
Market reference cross-checks
At H100 (32 GPUs, US defaults) the calculator’s blended LCOI lands in the low single digits per million tokens, converging toward the public serverless API range at realistic utilisation. The output price is materially higher than the blended — reflecting the 10:1 prefill:decode throughput ratio allocating most cost to the decode phase. Public serverless pricing at comparable quality for comparison:
- Together AI — Llama 3.1 70B blended serverless — $0.88 / M tokens
- Fireworks AI — Llama 3.3 70B serverless — $0.90 / M tokens
- Groq — Llama 3.3 70B (LPU silicon) — $0.59 / M in, $0.79 / M out
Hyperscale providers run higher utilisation (65%+ via continuous batching across many tenants), buy GPUs in bulk below list price, and amortise fixed engineering costs across far more GPUs. The calculator is priced for an honest small-to-mid operator — match cluster size and utilisation to your deployment before comparing.
Prompt Economics — model pricing & token assumptions
The Prompt Economics Calculator uses the following per-model pricing and token size defaults, sourced from Anthropic public documentation and community benchmarks. All figures verified live against the Anthropic pricing page, 2026-07-21.
Anthropic model pricing (USD per million tokens)
| Model | Input | Output | 5m cache write | 1h cache write | Cache read |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Claude Fable 5 | $10.00 | $50.00 | $12.50 | $20.00 | $1.00 |
| Claude Opus 4.8 | $5.00 | $25.00 | $6.25 | $10.00 | $0.50 |
| Claude Sonnet 5 (intro, through 2026-08-31) | $2.00 | $10.00 | $2.50 | $4.00 | $0.20 |
| Claude Sonnet 5 (standard, from 2026-09-01) | $3.00 | $15.00 | $3.75 | $6.00 | $0.30 |
| Claude Sonnet 4.6 | $3.00 | $15.00 | $3.75 | $6.00 | $0.30 |
| Claude Haiku 4.5 | $1.00 | $5.00 | $1.25 | $2.00 | $0.10 |
Source: Anthropic pricing page, verified live 2026-07-21. 5-minute cache writes cost 1.25× the base input rate; 1-hour cache writes cost 2×; cache reads (either TTL) cost 0.1× input — corrected this update from the prior (incorrect) claim that cache writes were billed at the same rate as input.
- Batch API: 50% off both input and output, all models.
- US data residency (
inference_geo: "us"): 1.1× multiplier on all token categories, Opus 4.6 / Sonnet 4.6 and later. - 1M-token context at standard per-token rates (no long-context surcharge) on Opus 4.7+, Sonnet 5, Sonnet 4.6, and Fable 5.
- Tokenizer change: Opus 4.7+, Sonnet 5, and Fable 5 use a newer tokenizer producing ~30% more tokens for the same text than the tokenizer used by Sonnet 4.6 and earlier — this materially affects token-count defaults when switching to a newer model.
- Web search tool: $10 per 1,000 searches; web fetch is free (token costs only).
Default token size assumptions
| Assumption | Default (tokens) | Notes |
|---|---|---|
| Anthropic tool use docs – average schema size for a typical function | 500 | Based on examples and community patterns; smaller schemas (e.g., get_weather) are ~200 tokens, larger ones (e.g., API connectors) up to 1,000. |
| MCP protocol – bundle overhead (server description + multiple tools) | 3000 | Approximation; an MCP exposing 3-5 tools typically adds 2,000–4,000 tokens of description and schemas. |
| Typical tool result size (file read, DB query, web fetch) | 1000 | Estimate; adjust for your workload (e.g., reading a whole file might be 10k+). |
| Average tool_use message size | 150 | tool_use block includes JSON with name and arguments; usually <200 tokens. |
| Extended thinking – tokens per turn (if enabled) | 0 | Set to 0 by default; Claude Sonnet models typically use 1,000–4,000 thinking tokens per turn on complex tasks. |
Cache & cost model notes
- The prefix (system prompt + attached context + tool schemas + MCP bundles) is written to cache once at the start of a session, then read on every subsequent model invocation — including mid-turn tool call roundtrips.
- History(previous turns’ user messages, tool results, and outputs) and the current user message are never cached and are billed at the full uncached input rate.
- Tool calls create multiple API invocations per turn: each tool call adds a
tool_useoutput message and atool_resultinput (the returned data). The formula models this quadratically growing input size accurately. - Extended thinking tokens are billed as output and are not added to conversation history (they are stripped by the API before the next turn). Disabled by default.
- The crossover point on the cumulative chart is where maintaining one session (shared cache) becomes cheaper than starting a fresh session for every turn. For short conversations fresh sessions win; for long ones caching wins. With the corrected 1.25× 5-minute cache-write rate, the prefix pays for itself after just one cache read; at the 1-hour, 2× rate it takes two reads.